If my company overpaid all its employees on a recent check, effectively double what we make, am I legally required to pay them back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company overpaid all its employees on a recent check, effectively double what we make, am I legally required to pay them back?

They have asked twice if I am interested in repaying them. What are the implications if I choose not to? I would not like to be sued.

Asked on January 26, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The law does not allow for "unjust enrichment'. In other words, someone cannot benefit from a mistake. So, in this case, you cannot keep money that you did not earn. Accordingly, your employer could sue you for the amount of the overpayment. Additionally, in an "at will" employment arrangement, and most employment is, an employer can fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all. So not voluntarily making repayment would not be a smart move.
That all having been said, your employer cannot make a deduction from your next paycheck for any amounts owed unless it has your express written consent to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption