Is it legal to audio record teachers/professors in their place of work without their permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to audio record teachers/professors in their place of work without their permission?

For example, recording their voices during lectures.

Asked on April 12, 2017 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

CA is what is know as an "all party consent" state. This means that all people participating in a conversation must consent to its recording and this seems to apply to lectures by professors. While some states carve out an exception regarding such situations, apparently CA does not. That having been said, no consent is needed if the conversation takes place in a "public" area since there can be no expectation of privacy. Therefore, if a lecture was open to the public or took place outdoors, etc. then no consent to record would be necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption