How do I remove a minor child’s name from a deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I remove a minor child’s name from a deed?

My mother added my child to the deed with hers and mine. I want my 15 year old’s name removed. The deed currently shows my mother, my brother, myself and my child. There is no mortgage or lien on the property. Is it as simple as executing a new notarized deed and change of ownership with the recorder’s office or does it involve a lot of legal red tape and expenses?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The child was given an ownership interest which is permitted for a minor in California.  So I would not just remove his name - which would require execution by all owners to a deed with out his name on it.  A guardian could execute on his behalf but you are treading on thin legal ice if that is you.  Seek consultation from an attorney there.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption