Isa landlord responsible to pay for your expenses if you have to move sothat your apartment can be remodeled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isa landlord responsible to pay for your expenses if you have to move sothat your apartment can be remodeled?

Asked on July 26, 2011 New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to read the written lease assuming you have one regarding the apartment that is being leased to determine the obligations of the landlord and tenant to each other since the document's terms typically control.

If the lease is silent as to expenses needed to be paid when the apartment is being remodeled, then most likely if the landlord wants to do the remodel, he has to agree to certain terms and expenses not agreed to previously (as to the inconvenience that the tenant will have and additional expenses incurred during the remodel) if the landlord wants to keep the tenant.

Answer: Most likely the tenant's additional expenses will end up being paid by the landord during the remodel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption