Are tenants of a house responsible for sales/tourist tax?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are tenants of a house responsible for sales/tourist tax?

My soon-to-be landlord provided me with a contract that says the tenant is responsible

for sales/tourist tax. Is this true? And what does it mean?

Asked on September 28, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is true if the contract states it is the case and you sign the contract: while the property owner would usually be responsible, the parties to a contract can agree to change who is resonsible for fees or taxes. And it means what it sounds like: any sales or tourist tax which is incurred on your unit while you are leasing, you'd have to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption