Where doI list creditorson my bankruptcy schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where doI list creditorson my bankruptcy schedule?

I am disabled an self-filing. The only problem I am having is where to list creditors (ie. reposessions, medical bills, etc) –  schedule D or E?

Asked on January 3, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The type of creditor determines on which schedule to list a particular creditor. 

Secured creditors would be listed on Schedule D.  Secured creditor is one where there is collateral for an assurance or payment of a debt.  Examples would be a mortgage or lien.  If you have a mortgage, the lender (bank) is a secured creditor.  If you are making payments on an auto loan, the lender would be a secured creditor.  Where there is a tangible item to secure payment of a debt, that would be a secured creditor to list on Schedule D.

If there isn't any collateral,  which is the case in most consumer debts, those are unsecured debts.  Unsecured creditors who do not have priority are listed on Schedule F.  Examples would be credit cards, medical bills, etc. 

Schedule E lists unsecured creditors who have priority.  Priority means those creditors are paid before other creditors.  Those creditors may have taken various actions to have priority or the debt may fall into a specific category that has priority.  Examples of some debts that have priority would include unpaid wages, spousal or child support, some types of taxes, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption