What to do if my ex is threatening to hold me in contempt because our decree states that I have to refinance my home and remove his name within 18 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex is threatening to hold me in contempt because our decree states that I have to refinance my home and remove his name within 18 months?

Home is not worth the loan. Cannot be refinanced due to ex not paying off community debt in timely manner. Got loan modification. Bank said they would remove his name but now they won’t.

Asked on January 26, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay. You tried.  And now you need to go back to court to ask for a modification of the agreement and to explain to the Judge what you explained here.  Come up with an alternative plan. Speak with someone like an accountant or financial planner. Show the court you are trying and remember to bring up the issue of his untimely payments and how it messed things up.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption