Am I liable for the transferred secondary mortgage used to purchase a home that foreclosed?

UPDATED: Oct 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I liable for the transferred secondary mortgage used to purchase a home that foreclosed?

I bought a home with an 80/20 mortgage and it was foreclosed on 2 years ago. The secondary mortgage was transferred to a collector and has since been put on my credit report as a “collection account” scheduled to continue on record for another 2 years. Because my state iis an anti-deficiency state, am I still liable for this even though I foreclosed? The letter I received today from the collector says I have 30 days to dispute the debt or else they will consider it valid.

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it appears that the second loan secured by a second trust deed on the home that was foreclosed upon was a purchase money loan as part of the 80/20 initial purchase. If so, and due to the fact that your state has antideficiency laws regarding purchase money loans, their should be no recourse (obligation) owed to you regarding the second loan.

I would write the third party collection company what I have written and advise it that the pursuit of you further could subject it to unfair debt collection practices.

You should also consult with a real estate attorney about the question that you have written about.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption