What to do if I was in an auto accident where no caution for curve ahead was posted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in an auto accident where no caution for curve ahead was posted?

Was driving at night when accident happened and curve not visible. Homeowners living near curve stated this was seventh time something like this has happened because of the no warning of curve. Is possible to get restitution for damages to vehicle and mental anguish. No serious bodily injury had occured. Just want the restitution for damaged and a sign to be posted to avoid further possible fatalities.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

Eric C. Redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

if you did not have bodily injury , your damages would not make it worth pursuing


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption