What to do if 3 years ago when I was 16 years old, I was involved in a car accident but haven’t paid restitution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 3 years ago when I was 16 years old, I was involved in a car accident but haven’t paid restitution?

I was the driver and caused $7000 worth of property damage and because of that I am not able to get my driver’s license until restitution is paid. I am also not the responsible party. I have never received any legal notices, summons, etc. from any debt collectors. Am I liable? What is the statute of limitations for this situation?

Asked on June 15, 2014 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Why would you not be the responsible party? If you were the driver and caused the damage then you would indeed be the responsible party.  Failure to pay restitution can result in a re sentencing for the offense.  If you are now an adult I would worry about that, more than if you can not get a driver's license. Speak with an attorney as soon as possible. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption