What to do if my car was not insured after I was assured that it was?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my car was not insured after I was assured that it was?

I was notified by letter that my new automobile insurance company would drop me as a customer because I had no proof of prior insurance. I worked with my agent to complete paperwork indicating the reason (I was in school/not driving a car during that time). He assured me it was all back on track and everything completed. In September, I couldn’t understand why my usual automatic insurance payment wasn’t deducted. When my agent didn’t answer, I called the corporate number. They indicated I had been dropped and had no insurance on my brand new car for a month. Of course I immediately switched companies and am insured now. Can I take legal action on my agent for this?! If something had happened, I would have been left with nothing.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you have not suffered what is perceived actual damages as the result of your insurance policy being unilaterally dropped by your insurance carrier, you can file suit against the carrier and agent but most likely you will not prevail.

Rather, your recourse seems to be an administrative complaint with your state's department of insurance about the matter what you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption