What are my rights if during tire service, the hood to my car was opened and left unlatched and it came open when I drove my mother/the owner away?

UPDATED: Dec 6, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if during tire service, the hood to my car was opened and left unlatched and it came open when I drove my mother/the owner away?

The tech verbally admitted fault, then filed a claim for us with the company that handles their claims. We sent them two repair estimates both of which were within 10% of the vehicles ACV. The adjusters initial offer was the cost of repairs plus $200 for loss of use. Which is roughly $20 per diem as of that date but repairs will take a month. The owner/passenger has PTSD and anxiety issues and a strong attachment to that vehicle after surviving a serious collision. Is this an unfair offer based on reasonable recoverable damages? If repairs are more than quoted will signing a release of liability leave us responsible?

Asked on December 6, 2014 under Accident Law, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) The owner/passenger's PTSD and attachment to the vehicle are, for settlemen purposes irrelevant. The law does not take the owner's emotional or mental state into account in determining compensation.

2) While it would be ideal to be able to get more if the repairs come in at higher than expected, it's unlikely that the insurer will accept a settlement that is "open ended"--they want to have their liability absolutely fixed or certain. You can work around this by a) getting the repair shop to agree to a fixed price, or b) not settling until you have a final price.

3) If you went to trial and won, you might very well get more in a "per diem" award--e.g. rental costs for each day you actually have to rent a replacement vehicle, which would likely be more than the $200 for loss of use you describe. On the other hand, to get more, you'd have to go to trial and win, which has its own costs, can take months (or longer), and is never 100% certain (even good cases sometimes lose). It's probably worthwhile to take a few hundred dollars less than you might optimally get to resolve matters quickly, easily, and inexpensively by settlement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption