In Arizona, what are the options for backing out for a buyer who has signed a purchase agreement and is within the inspection period? Would they forfeit the earnest money deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In Arizona, what are the options for backing out for a buyer who has signed a purchase agreement and is within the inspection period? Would they forfeit the earnest money deposit?

see above question

Asked on August 2, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The inspection period allows you to back out if issues are identified which the seller refuses to address or fix. If there are no issues or the seller agrees to fix them, you cannot get out if the deal using the inspection period. As the realtor stated, if you refuse to through with the sale without just cause, you lise your deposit or earnest money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption