If I let my daughter drive my car but she is not listed as a driver on my insurance, will I still be covered in the event of an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I let my daughter drive my car but she is not listed as a driver on my insurance, will I still be covered in the event of an accident?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Insurance Law, Arizona

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Insurance coverage is basically a contract-- they agree to provide coverage for "x" number of identified people and in return you pay "x" number of dollars for that coverage.  If your daughter is not listed as an authorized driver per that agreement, then they will not be legally bound to cover the accident -- regardless of who was a fault or the result.  If your daughter does drive your car, you could be at risk for a hefty financial hit if she is in an accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption