If a mechanic is unable to fix a car after working on it, is it within the law to take the car back without paying?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a mechanic is unable to fix a car after working on it, is it within the law to take the car back without paying?

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question most likely lies within the presumed written estimate and contract that you signed when you brought your car in for repairs. If the mechanic who is working on your vehicle is a licensed mechanic there should have been the required estimate that you and the mechanic signed.

If so, read it carefully. Most likely the standard written estimate will set forth your obligations if the vehicle cannot be repaired. If money is owed for the work that the mechanic did on the vehicle even though it is not repaired, then you need to pay the mechanic before you can legally take possession of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption