Do employers have laws on minimum hours in a 40 hour week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do employers have laws on minimum hours in a 40 hour week?

Hired in with promise of 24 to 30, plus hours have been given as little as 8 hours. Call in ask for more sometimes will give more. asking for a commitment from me to be availably to company solely on a weekly basis.

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no law regarding the minimum number of hours that a company must offer a part-time employee.  If you want to make yourself available to this employer, it is totally up to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption