In an interstate divorce/custody battle does one party have to travel to the others parties state for courtroom proceedings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In an interstate divorce/custody battle does one party have to travel to the others parties state for courtroom proceedings?

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't need to travel to the other party's state to participate in the courtroom proceedings.  You can participate in the courtroom proceedings by telephone.  A telephone appearance is at the discretion of the judge.  Check with the court clerk to find out which forms you need to file to request a telephone appearance.  Also, ask the court clerk about the filing deadlines for the forms for requesting a telephone appearance.  The forms and filing deadlines vary from state to state.  If you don't file the appropriate forms by the deadline for requesting a telephone appearance, your request for a telephone appearance will be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption