What are the statutes of limitations for personal injury trucking accident?

UPDATED: Mar 21, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 21, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the statutes of limitations for personal injury trucking accident?

The case was settled 5 yers ago out of court. The lawyer that was supposed to be looking out for me, called me 2 days before court and pressured me to sign for a small amt of money. Out of my settlement I recently found out that I paid all my med bills associated with the signed agreement.

Asked on March 21, 2013 under Personal Injury, Alabama


Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally, there is a two (2) year statute of limitations for personal injury cases.  Before the two year period expires, you need to have either settled your case or filed a lawsuit.  As far as settling a case, the attorney establishes at the time he/she is retained what his/her attorney fee will be (typically 1/3 if the case settles, 40% if the case goes to trial).  Out of the remainder of the recovery, medical bills, expenses, witness fees, etc. are paid.  The remaining balance goes to the client.  In many cases, the medical bills can be reduced which puts more money in the client's pocket.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption