What are my rights regarding a pet fee at my rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a pet fee at my rental?

In addition to a $250 pet deposit, I pay a $25 per month fee for the pet for the last 8 years. I also have a general rent increase every year. Does my landlord have to disclose what they do with this pet fee? The landlord has never had to spend 1 dime on me due to a pet.

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your landlord has no legal obligation to disclose to you what he or she does with your pet fee payment unless the written lease agreement states otherwise. The same holds true that your landlord has no duty to tell you what is done with the payment you pay for your own rent for the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption