In a two family house, two separate units, owned by two parties. can one unit be rented without the consent of the other party

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a two family house, two separate units, owned by two parties. can one unit be rented without the consent of the other party

Two sisters own a two family house. Sister A lives in upstairs units that she owns and sister B lives in downstairs unit that she owns. Sister A died, can sister A’s children rent the upstairs unit without the permission of sister b?

Asked on September 13, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If Sister A was the sole owner of the upstairs unit, which your question imlies, then if her children inherit the unit (as we presume they will), they can do with it as the like: it is their property. They can live in it, rent it out, etc. Sister B has no say over what other people do with their own property, even if they live over her head.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption