When the tenant’s vehicles are being repeatedly vandalized, can they break their lease with no obligation to the landlord for a lease termination fee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When the tenant’s vehicles are being repeatedly vandalized, can they break their lease with no obligation to the landlord for a lease termination fee?

And, can the landlord sue the tenant for the termination fee?

Asked on September 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your presumed written lease with your tenants has a provision within it allowing your tenants to terminate their lease with you for a termination fee, then they can do so by paying the fee for whatever reason they desire including vandalization of their vehicles by a third party. As such, you need to carefully read your lease agreement with your tenants in that document controls the obligations owed to you by the tenants and vice versa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption