If we ownour home but rent thethe that it sits on, who is responsible in case someone is injured on the property?

UPDATED: Jun 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we ownour home but rent thethe that it sits on, who is responsible in case someone is injured on the property?

We live in a mobile home community where we own our home but rent the lot the home sits on. The park mows the lawn, dictates where shrubs can be planted, says no fences can be erected, and says only their “For Sale” signs may be posted in the yards. My wife broke her ankle by stepping in a hole in a neighboring yard. Is it the park’s responsibility or is it the homeowner’s responsibility?

Asked on June 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The first issue is who is responsible for maintance of the land, in the sense of filling in divots or holes--e.g. would it be the homeowner who has to do this, or the community? A second issue is how did the hole get there--was it the neighbor's kids or grandkids pretending to dig for pirate treasure? That would make the neighbor responisble. Or was it the community's landscapper, digging a hole for shrub? That would make the community responsible.

To seek reimbursement, you'll need to submit a claim vs. the relevant insurer(s)--homeowner's and commumnity's--and, if they don't pay and  you still want to pursue it, suing the homeowner and community. You probably want to claim against both the neighbor and the community (in a legal sense; it's up to you whether it's worth any disruption in relations, etc.) and then, as the case goes on, you'll have a better chance to determine who was responsible for the hole and injury.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption