In a probate case, will or can a funeral services bill be put in front of creditors?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a probate case, will or can a funeral services bill be put in front of creditors?

Is there a priority?

Asked on March 14, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Yes, California Probate Code states that there is a priority for payment and for creditors and also for abatement of bequests should need be.  Funeral costs are third after estate expenses and things like mortgages.  I will give you a link to help you go through things but you may want to speak with an attorney to help.  Good luck.

http://www.stimmel-law.com/articles/trustees_duty_to_pay_creditors.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption