In a private sale between family members what is the role of the sellers real estate attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a private sale between family members what is the role of the sellers real estate attorney?

Will he/she guide the seller through the
process from contract to closing?

Asked on April 1, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the seller's attorney should guide the seller through the entire process, from contract through closing, and also deal with any issues (e.g. unexpected clouds or liens on title; problems found during inspection; scheduling issues regarding closing) that crop up. That's not say that you can't hire an attorney for a more limited purpose--e.g. only to conduct the actual closing--but in a broad-based engagement, the lawyer advises the seller, guides the process, and does "damage control" as needed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption