In a preliminary injunction hearing, does the judge rule during the hearing or does it occur sometime after?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a preliminary injunction hearing, does the judge rule during the hearing or does it occur sometime after?

Looking for details about a preliminary
injunction hearing. Specifically want
to know if the judge rules that samme
day or what time do an usually after?
This is taking place in manhatten
federal court in new York state

Asked on May 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Most often, the judge will rule on the spot, because the whole point of a *preliminary* injunction is that time is of the essence: damage or financial losses of some sort or another are happening or may happen if the injunction is not granted, so delaying the ruling extends or increases the losses. (Or conversely: if  there is already a temporary restraining order in place, delaying a ruling could cost the other party money or otherwise injure them, if the restraining order is not appropriate and they should not be restrained.)
However, the law does not mandate an on-the-spot ruling, and if there is complex evidence to review, or legal research that needs to be done, the judge has the right to reserve the ruling an issue it later.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption