In a non-contested divorce, is one lawyer sufficient

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a non-contested divorce, is one lawyer sufficient

Assets are in a Living Family Trust

Asked on November 14, 2018 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

So ethically one attorney can not represent both of you.  The attorney can prepare the documents on behalf of one of you and will need to disclose to the other that if they are unrepresented, they should have an attorney review the documents on their behalf, which is what the other should do.  The other should pay an attorney to consult and review.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption