In a landlord/tenant case, do all parties on the lease need to be present at court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a landlord/tenant case, do all parties on the lease need to be present at court?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, yes, they do.  But it is unclear for what you mean.  If all the parties were properly served and only some show up the Petitioner is entitled to a default judgement against the ones that do not show.  The ones that do show can have their day in court and litigate the case.  If some of the parties can no show they can have some one represent them on the court date too.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption