With a hair salon booth rental can the owner have full rights to cancel the lease for any reason whatsoever?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

With a hair salon booth rental can the owner have full rights to cancel the lease for any reason whatsoever?

This is written into the lease. It does not state anything about the hairstylists right to do the same. Is the fair and legal?

Asked on May 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing in the law whatsoever that requires that contracts be "fair"--instead, they can have pretty much whatever terms the parties agreed to in signing the contract, and if a party doesn't like how one-sided a contract is, that party did not need to agree to the contract. In particular, it is perfectly legal for one party to a contract to have greater or different cancellation rights that the other party(ies) to the contract. So, yes, the situation you describe is legal. It may not be fair, that is true; however, as a general matter, the law--especially contract law, which is all about the terms of the agreement--is not particularly concerned with fairness.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption