In a fault divorce, do you have to have been separated for 1 year to get a divorce on the grounds of habitual drunkeness and physical cruelty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a fault divorce, do you have to have been separated for 1 year to get a divorce on the grounds of habitual drunkeness and physical cruelty?

Asked on January 16, 2013 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In a fault based divorce situation there is no time period for a separation before one spouse can file for a divorce. Meaning, one can do so immediately. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to give you assistance in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption