If one spouse puts down inheritance money and makes monthly house payments with it and the other puts down gift money, how are proceeds on sale divided?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one spouse puts down inheritance money and makes monthly house payments with it and the other puts down gift money, how are proceeds on sale divided?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You and your spouse can agree as to the split in the proceeds.  Generally speaking, once funds are co mingled  - and buying the marital home can be seens as such - then there is considered to be an intent to make them marital funds.  If you can not agree then the proceeds will go to the lawyers in helping a judge decide.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption