Do both spouses have to pay for the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do both spouses have to pay for the divorce?

My spouse filed for divorce about 6 months ago. I got the paper titled motion abd affidavit for default decree without hearing (in cases without children) for dissolution of marriage signed by myself and spouse the petitioner. She tells me we both pay half of the fee for the divorce but ive been told to seek legal help and maybe as the respondent i don’t have to pay a part of it?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the party filing any lawsuit pays the fees for the suit.  They can, however, recover fees from the other party depending on the type of case, if they are ordered and the state law.  Do as she says and seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption