What to do in a dispute with my sister over the inherited home of our parents, if I have requested to be bought out but my sibling refuses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do in a dispute with my sister over the inherited home of our parents, if I have requested to be bought out but my sibling refuses?

She has moved her ex-husband into the home without paying rent ( and without my permission) and refuses to pay property taxes. What is my possible recourse?

Asked on February 16, 2015 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

When the owners of property cannot decide on what to do, they can bring a legal action (a lawsuit) seeking a court order requing that the property be sold and the proceeds distributed; the law does not require you to remain an owner with a co-owner with whom you cannot come to terms. You should speak with a real estate attorney or a litigator about exploring such an action. Possibly, when you seek to bring  an action, your sister will agree to buy you out, or perhaps to let you buy her out at reasonable terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption