In a corporation with 2 or more shareholders is the corporation liable if 1 of the shareholders is sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a corporation with 2 or more shareholders is the corporation liable if 1 of the shareholders is sued?

Could the money be garnished from the corporation?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether the coproration under your fact patter would be liable for the acts of a shareholder depends if the wrongful act of the shareholder was done in the course of corpporate business or not and if so, did the corporation ratify the conduct? If a judgment results against the corporation, then its assets can be levied upon by the judgment creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption