In a condemnation action, does the government make offer to tenant as well as the owner of property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In a condemnation action, does the government make offer to tenant as well as the owner of property?

Asked on August 14, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, the government does not need to make an offer to the tenant(s): the tenant does not own the property, and so is not entitled to any of the compensation which the government pays to the owner for "taking" it and alienating the owner's interest. It may inconvenience, even drastically, the tenant, but the money paid by the government is not for inconvenience or for losing a place to live, but for losing ownership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption