If in an apartment/condo complex my friend got their car towed, was it legal since there was no signage and he was parked in the visitor parking spot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If in an apartment/condo complex my friend got their car towed, was it legal since there was no signage and he was parked in the visitor parking spot?

Asked on January 12, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends. First, check your lease. If it does not allow for overnight guests or requires the car license plate to be signed in with the office prior to being there for an extended time, it could be towed. However, if the lease makes no such mention and you have no such requirement and his car was towed because he was in the visitor spot, then the landlord/owner could be liable for an illegal towing. However, cars get towed for many reasons so you need to find out the reason for the tow.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written the legitimacy for your friend's vehicle seems suspect. I suggest that he make a demand upon the owner of the complex for reimbursement of the costs he incurred to get his vehicle back and if such is not resolved to his satisfaction, small claims court seems to be his recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption