In ’89 I was convicted of DUI. The sentence was 150 days jail, probation, and 12 mo dui school. All of it is done except school.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In ’89 I was convicted of DUI. The sentence was 150 days jail, probation, and 12 mo dui school. All of it is done except school.

I am financially unable to do the school and on SSI. Is there a way to appeal the school. The court has no record just the DMV. I would like to get my drivers license back. Thanks, Bill

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The California DMV takes into consideration the unique circumstances of each individual. You should contact the DMV and ask them what your options are for getting your license reinstated. Explain your financial situation. You never know: they may waive the requirement of DUI school or give you another option.

Call them at 1-800-777-0133. You will have to give them your driver's license (former) number.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption