What to do about an uncollected judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an uncollected judgement?

About 3 years ago, I had a judgement awarded to me for $7500, plus court costs and fees for money loaned to an ex-boyfriend. I still have not recieved any money paid toward it from him. I attend court in a couple days to get an execution to have his wages garmished, as I recently found put where he works. If for any reason I am not able to collect funds from his job, can I claim the unpaid judgement on my taxes for next year?

Asked on October 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, there is no tax benefit to an unclaimed judgment if you're the one who obtained the judgment. It's not considered equivalent to an asset or investment losing value or becoming worthless; it's more like not being able to get a raise or work overtime, so while you don't have to pay taxes on money you did not receive, you do not get any tax benefit from having received it. If you paid for (bought) someone else's judgment and that investment then became valueless, in that case, you might be able to get a tax advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption