Can I sue my landlord regarding a personal injury that I incurred on the premises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my landlord regarding a personal injury that I incurred on the premises?

About 4 years ago, I was on my way out the door of my rented apartment. It was early and dark and there was no light at all. I tripped over the black staircase located outside the apartment that I could not see. I landed on my knee and it did irreparable damage and I live with leg pain every day. My mother says I should sue the apartment owners. Is this a legitimate case?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

Richard Bryans / The Bryans Law Office

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends in part upon when you knew or should have known about the injury, which appears to have been about 4 years ago.  In Colorado, a personal injury claim is barred if you do not act within 2 years of the date on which the injury and its damage occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption