If I was arrested for felony marijuana possession with intent to distribute 6 years ago but the case was thrown out, will the arrest show up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested for felony marijuana possession with intent to distribute 6 years ago but the case was thrown out, will the arrest show up?

I hired a lawyer and the case was thrown out without going to trail. I have been approached by my employer to become a licensed mortgage originator. This requires a FBI background check. Will it prevent me from getting the licenses?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about most likely your arrest without any conviction with respect to the controlled substance charge will show up on a background check by your potential employer based upon my experience in representing businesses. You should be able to get your real estate license with no problem assuming you pass the examination since there was no criminal conviction.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption