If 5years ago I was arrested for DUI and pled guilty to reckless driving with a 1 year supervision, does this count as a conviction for a criminal offense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 5years ago I was arrested for DUI and pled guilty to reckless driving with a 1 year supervision, does this count as a conviction for a criminal offense?

Probation was satisfied. I am now applying for professional licensure with the question ,“Have you been convicted of any criminal offense in any state or in federal court (other than minor traffic violations)?” In order to answer this question accurately I had a fingerprint background check run on myself which stated that I have no convictions in the state in question. I know that reckless driving does not “fall off” like other minor offenses and it cannot currently be expunged in the state in question. I also know that reckless is considered a major traffic offense. My question is, can I answer “no” to the above question, even though I pled guilty?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you actually pled guilty to reckless driving the plea for intents and purposes is a criminal conviction for a criminal offense. Under the laws of all states in this country, a reckless driving charge is a misdemeanor. With respect to your question I suggest that you your answer be "yes" to the matter you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption