What can I do about a post-bankruptcy judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a post-bankruptcy judgment?

I filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy 9 years ago. I included all my debt including my home (I never signed reaffirmation papers). I was discharged the following year but I continued to live in my home (paying the mortgage) until 3 years ago when I got relocated out of state. I walked away from my home however was required to go through the foreclosure process. I tried to get an apartment recently but was denied because I have this judgement on my credit report. I showed the manager my discharge paper and a letters from the bank reporting that my debt was discharged. The problem was I was discharged 8 years ago but my judgement was 3 years ago. Was this the correct bankruptcy preceding for turning over the property since my discharge was 1st. What do I do now?

Asked on November 24, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

We are talking about the mortgage debt as a judgement? And this judgement creditor listed in the bankruptcy petition you did 9 years ago?  If they were then the debt was discharged and you need to show that to the landlord.  It does not matter that it was three years ago.  Banks take forever to foreclose on property.  You need to start by clearing your credit report.  Send the reporting agencies a copy of your discharge and show then that it was the same debt but they took forever to foreclose. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption