If my father-in-law bought my husband and I a mobile home and we sell it, upon sale who does the money go to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father-in-law bought my husband and I a mobile home and we sell it, upon sale who does the money go to?

The house is in my husband and his father’s names but my husband and I live in it. The house was purchased for $55,00 and is now worth $25,000.

Asked on January 13, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If it's in your husband's and his father's names, they are the owners of it; as the joint or co-owners, they would split the proceeds. The fact that your father-in-law doesn't live in it and you do is irrelevant; all that matters is who has legal ownership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption