What to do if 9 years ago I won a settlement in which I received the right to a percentage of foreign royalties from a music catalog but the distributor failed to properly change the accounting for a number of years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 9 years ago I won a settlement in which I received the right to a percentage of foreign royalties from a music catalog but the distributor failed to properly change the accounting for a number of years?

The resulting error continued to provide the original owner the monies despite the change in ownership. The accounting has been correcte, but there was no comprehensive clawback. Can I recover from the monies?

Asked on September 25, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can recover based on the court order. You may need to file a lawsuit to amend the order to request full and immediate payment plus any interest now owed. Talk to your counsel and if you prefer to not to do that, contact the other party's counsel and demand the full accounting or else the breach of order will be filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption