What do I need to do or who do I need to contact to make sure that my fingerprints will not show up on future fingerprint background checks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do or who do I need to contact to make sure that my fingerprints will not show up on future fingerprint background checks?

About 8 years ago, I received 3 misdemeanors and 2 summary offenses. The misdemeanors were dismissed; the summary offenses were dismissed after I completed a diversion program. All documents were apparently destroyed, however, my arrest record shows on a FBI fingerprint background check done for employment. When I received my expungement order it stated that fingerprints were to be destroyed as well. I’ve paid to have the state police background check done and my record was clean. The fingerprint background check is where it is showing up and that’s what I do not understand.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country once someone has his or her fingerprints placed within the legal system they remain there regardless of the fact that ther person whose has those fingerprints was not convicted of any crime.

Unfortunately for you there is nothing that you can do to have your fingerprints removed from the data base utilized by law enforcement throughout this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption