What to do about an expunged conviction and a job application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an expunged conviction and a job application?

About 10 years ago, I was charged with felony grand theft. Later that year I was convicted of a misdemeanor. I had my case expunged 2 years after that. I need to know whether I should answer yes or no to this question on a job application for a secretary position at a public school: “have you ever been convicted for any offense against the law? You may omit minor traffic offenses”.

Asked on April 25, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What crime was expunged. If both were expunged, then you say no...that is the whole point. But before you do this, make sure you do an FBI background check and find these listings. If you were charged with felony grand theft, was that lowered to a misdemeanor? If so and that was what was expunged, you answer no.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption