What to do if I worked for a trash company, they were supposed to give hepatitis shots for us but didn’t and I then contracted hepatitis?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I worked for a trash company, they were supposed to give hepatitis shots for us but didn’t and I then contracted hepatitis?

This happenend 10 years ago. Can I sue being that I just heard this from a person that worked with me during that time. I was hospitalized for about 3 weeks and sick for 2 months.

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you most likely have no recourse against them:

1) The statute of limitations, or time to sue, for a personal injury in Virginia is 2 years; if the injury occured 10 years ago, it's too late to sue.

2) It would be very difficult, if not impossible, to prove you got the hepatitis came from work or not--you could have caught it elsewhere.

3) Even if the company offered to provide the shots, it's not clear they were obligated to; if they were not legally obligated to do this, they would not be liable for failing to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption