How to clear my criminal history record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to clear my criminal history record?

About 10 years ago, I was just returning home from college when I wrote a check for a pizza which subsequently was declined. I took a check writing class in the later part of that year and the case was dismissed. Fast forward to today, and I was just declined on a rental application for having a “criminal record.” After searching through the public records online, I found my case and it shows that it was indeed dismissed almost 10 years ago. Beyond that, I have no criminal record. Is there any way to have this removed or at least a way to avoid something like what has happened with my apartment rental application in the future?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Texas has two different procedures for clearing up a criminal history: expunction and order or non-disclosure.  How your case was actually handled will determine which one you can use.  You can use the expunction route if your case was dismissed outright.  If you were placed on a deferred probation and then received a dismissal, then you would want a non-disclosure order.  The non-disclosure doesn't get it off of your record completely, but it does prevent anyone other than law enforcement and the courts from seeing the information.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption