Improper search warrant…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Improper search warrant…

I moved into a residence where the people who had lived there before me were being investigated for drugs. They raided the residence and found a little bit of weed in my possesion. Can I beat this?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Maybe.  You need to have an experienced attorney on the case.  There are a number of ways to find defense counsel in your area, including our website, http://attorneypages.com

The law of search and seizure gets into very fine hair-splitting, sometimes, and the rules are changing all the time and can be different from one state to the next.  One question that might be very important is how long you've been living there, and what, if any, connection other than the address you might have, with the people the police were coming after.  Please don't leave anything out, when you tell your lawyer about the case, because one of the things you are paying for is his or her ability to understand what's important, or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption