Import rgulations

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Import rgulations

Where do we need to have “Made in China” placed on the product and the packaging box. What details or marks need to be placed on the master carton for shipping from China?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Business Law, California


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 14 years ago | Contributor

This is something that you need to consult with a business attorney who has specific expertise in import and export laws for the U.S. I am assuming this is for interstate commerce (all across the United States, and not simply for California sales)? Further, is it truly made in China?

What are you distributing that is made in China?

Check the following:

1. Try and look for a business (international business/trademark attorney).  Check his or her record at attorney search at

2. Contact the following agencies:




IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption