Implied Modeling Pictures Released Unwiliingly

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Implied Modeling Pictures Released Unwiliingly

I would like to know my legal rights in regards to a situation where I did some modeling for a Website that sells memberships. The modeling was implied nudity and did not ever intend on being exposed. The photographer was more than clear on this issue. As expected in a photoshoot, some photos were taken that showed slight nudity. I.E. partial nipple exposure. It was understood this were not to be published. They were and now are on a website. I want them down, at least the ones I wasn’t comfortable with. I feel I have no legal rights at this point but want to know for sure..?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The first issue is whether you signed anything when these pictures were taken. If so find it and read the fine print. Did you assign all rights to these pictures over to the photographer? Did your concerns ever make it to paper?

You should take any paperwork to a local attorney and see if they offer a free consultation regarding your concerns. You also should contact the photographer and request he remove them reminding him of your initial conversations.

Also what was your age in the pictures, if a minor than there is an entire other issue and the photographer can be in trouble, something you can bring out to the attorney

Although you may not have many avenues here is you signed away your rights to the pictures you still should look to speak with a local attorney to find out if in fact there may be something you can do, even if the attorney can write a letter to the photographer to try and have the photos removed without pursuing anything further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption